Accident Mooney M20J N4023H, Sunday 11 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 1994
Time:18:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4023H
MSN: 24-1018
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scott City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (I14)
Destination airport:Liberal, KS (KLBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND SOUGHT HELP IN FINDING A LANDING SITE BEFORE THE AIRPLANE SUFFERED FUEL EXHAUSTION. AFTER BEING GUIDED TO AN AIRPORT THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 17. HE STATED THAT WHILE LANDING THE WIND WAS 230 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 40 KNOTS. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT FOR THE CROSSWIND ON LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY INTO A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA057

Location