Accident Cessna 175A N6949E, Friday 9 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 1994
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6949E
MSN: 56449
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1430 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barnwell, SC (KBNL)
Destination airport:Clemson, SC (KCEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER 39 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AT A GOLF COURSE. UPON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE INSPECTION REVEALED BOTH MAGNETOS SHAFTS WERE SHEARED BECAUSE OF A FOREIGN OBJECT WHICH HAD BEEN TRAPPED BETWEEN THE RIGHT MAGNETO GEAR AND THE ACCESSORY CASE. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, UNAPPROVED MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN DONE ON THE AIRPLANE BY AN UNCERTIFICATED PERSON. DURING THE MAINTENANCE WORK, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED IT KICKED BACK AND BROKE THE GEAR ON THE STARTER DRIVE. A MAGNET WAS USED TO RETRIEVE THE BROKEN GEAR FROM THE REAR OF THE ENGINE. THE ACCESSORY CASE WAS NOT REMOVED TO RECOVER THE REMAINDER OF THE BROKEN GEAR PARTICLES.

Probable Cause: UNAPPROVED MAINTENANCE WORK DONE BY UNCERTIFICATED PERSONS WHICH RESULTED IN A BROKEN STARTER DRIVE WHICH WAS NOT PROPERLY REMOVED FROM THE ENGINE. THE PARTICLES SHEARED THE MAGNETO SHAFTS CAUSING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA025