Accident Beechcraft A36 N36YE, Friday 9 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Npa Inc.
Registration: N36YE
MSN: E-269
Total airframe hrs:3697 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, DE (N92
Destination airport:Ithaca, NY (KITH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 1 HOUR AFTER DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE LEFT WING HIT A POLE AND TREE AND SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND SLID ABOUT 1/4 MILE, CROSSED OVER A DITCH, AND CAME TO REST. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DID NOT REVEAL ANY FUEL SPILLAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. ABOUT 1/2 CUP OF FUEL AND ABOUT 1/16 CUP OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS TORN APART DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE AND ITS FUEL QUANTITY WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN 3.3 TACHOMETER HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. DURING A POSTACCIDENT INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT, HE STATED THAT PRIOR TO THE ENGINE QUITTING, 'EVERYTHING APPEARED TO BE NORMAL.' ACCORDING TO BEECH PERFORMANCE CHARTS, THE MAXIMUM FUEL BURN FOR THE AIRPLANE IS 15.2 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE AIRPLANE HAS A TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY OF 80 GALLONS, OF WHICH 6 ARE UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA019

Location