Accident Cessna 172J N12395, Friday 2 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 1994
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172J
Owner/operator:Hammond Aviation
Registration: N12395
MSN: 17261968
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taplin, WV (I94)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE ON RUNWAY 22, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN CROSSED A DITCH AND A TAXIWAY BEFORE COMING TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUGHDOWN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND PROXIMITY OF THE DITCH TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2023 N12395 Consolidated Aviation Services LLC 0 near Seymour Air Park (TN20), Seymour, TN sub
Runway excursion

Location