Accident Bartholomew FIRESTAR N432JR, Friday 25 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Bartholomew FIRESTAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N432JR
MSN: BHHW-1
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (W88
Destination airport:Waxhaw, NC (NC18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING AT 2,000 FEET MSL WHEN HE REACHED FOR A MAP. AS HE DID THIS, HE INADVERTENTLY SHUT OFF THE ENGINE IGNITION TOGGLE SWITCH. THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE PRIOR TO A COLLISION WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND NONE WAS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE ENGINE IGNITION SYSTEM BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA018