Accident Piper PA-18-150 N112KF, Thursday 24 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:George Higgins
Registration: N112KF
MSN: 18-7809134
Total airframe hrs:3196 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenburn, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Presque Isle, ME (KPQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PRELIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED ICE ON THE RIGHT WING. HE SAID THE LEADING EDGE AND FORWARD 18 INCHES OF THE WING WERE CLEAR OF ICE. HE DID NOT REMOVE THE ICE AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF. THE RIGHT WING WOULD NOT COME UP WITH FULL LEFT AILERON AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT ABORT THE TAKEOFF UNTIL AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POLE. WHEN THE POWER WAS RETARDED THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO BIRCH TREES AND A RASPBERRY BOG.

Probable Cause: The pilot's (1) improper decision to initiate a takeoff with ice on the wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1985 N82126 Central Maine Flying Service 0 Old Town, ME sub