Accident Cessna 152 N67390, Tuesday 22 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wyman Aviation
Registration: N67390
MSN: 15281806
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6580 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiantown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED HE WAS DEMONSTRATING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TO THE STUDENT. SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, TWO DEER-SIZED ANIMALS APPEARED ON THE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE CFI ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND STEERED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE ANIMALS. BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR ON THE ROUGH, MOIST RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE SLID FURTHER TO THE RIGHT COLLIDING WITH AN OLD TIRE USED TO MARK THE SIDE OF THE TURF RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: AN EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID COLLISION WITH ANIMALS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA031

Location