Accident Cessna T210H N2221R, Tuesday 22 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1994
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2221R
MSN: T210-0371
Total airframe hrs:2468 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Hamilton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PARKED THE AIRPLANE OVERNIGHT IN 20-DEGREE FAHRENHEIT WEATHER, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS AROUND 32 DEGREES THE FOLLOWING MORNING AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE. DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, THE PILOT OBSERVED AN ACCUMULATION OF FROST ON THE FRONT WINDSHIELD. HE SCRAPED SOME OF IT OFF. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT OBSERVE FROST ELSEWHERE ON THE AIRPLANE, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO EXAMINE THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE WINGS. A PASSENGER STATED THAT HE OBSERVED FROST ON ALL EXPOSED UPPER AIRCRAFT SURFACES PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ENGINE RUN-UP AND THE GROUND ROLL PORTION OF THE TAKEOFF, ALL OF THE GAUGES INDICATED THAT NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION WAS BEING ACHIEVED. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ROTATED, THE WINDSHIELD BEGAN TO 'GLAZE OVER,' AND BY THE TIME HE HAD CLIMBED TO 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL THE FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT ZERO. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN RAISED THE AIRPLANE NOSE FOR A FEW SECONDS IN ORDER TO BE CERTAIN OF CLEARING THE OBSTACLES WHICH HE KNEW WERE LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT STALL SPEED AND DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain an adequate airspeed and inadvertent entry into a stall/mush condition during the initial climb due to frost on the airframe which impeded the airplane's climb performance. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper preflight inspection and inadequate frost removal procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA038

Location