Accident Bell 206 N49686, Sunday 20 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Coastal Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N49686
MSN: 1905
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5935 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED A HELICOPTER AND LOCKED THE CONTROLS DOWN WHILE THE ENGINE AND ROTORS WERE TURNING AT FLIGHT IDLE. HE THEN EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND BEGAN REFUELING FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HELICOPTER. A COMPANY EMPLOYEE APPROACHED THE PILOT AND INQUIRED ABOUT GETTING A RIDE TO THE ANTICIPATED DESTINATION FOR THE FLIGHT. AFTER AGREEMENT, THE EMPLOYEE STARTED TO WALK TOWARD HIS TRUCK TO RETRIEVE HIS LUGGAGE AND IN DOING SO, DUCKED UNDER THE TAIL BOOM OF THE HELICOPTER, WALKING TO THE LEFT REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD WORKED AROUND HELICOPTERS IN THE PAST AND HAD RECEIVED COMPANY TRAINING CONCERNING THE DANGERS OF HELICOPTER ROTOR BLADES.

Probable Cause: THE EMPLOYEE'S DISREGARD FOR COMPANY TRAINING AND POLICIES ABOUT THE DANGERS OF HELICOPTER ROTOR BLADES. THE RUNNING AIRCRAFT WITH THE ROTORS TURNING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2000 N49686 Coastal Helicopters, Inc. 0 HAINES, Alaska sub

Location