Accident Cessna 182A N3724D, Saturday 19 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Jollymon Banners, Inc.
Registration: N3724D
MSN: 34424
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5506 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johns Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (KJZI)
Destination airport:(KJZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PICK UP A BANNER, WHEN HE OBSERVED ROUGH ENGINE OPERATION AND POWER LOSS. HE ADDED POWER, AND THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A TOMATO FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT GROUND. AN ENGINE RUN WAS ATTEMPTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND INITIALLY THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START. THE FUEL LINES WERE CHECKED, AND THE INPUT LINE TO THE GASCOLATOR WAS FOUND TO BE BLOCKED WITH AN UNKNOWN SUBSTANCE. AFTER CLEARING AND RECONNECTING THE LINE, THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A PARTIALLY BLOCKED FUEL LINE TO THE GASCOLATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA016

Location