Accident Beechcraft A23 N3584R, Saturday 12 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 1994
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3584R
MSN: M760
Total airframe hrs:1825 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbellsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, 2 HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED USEABLE FUEL AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. NO FUEL LEAKS WERE NOTED. THE PILOT SAID THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SELECTED TO THE LEFT TANK FOR THE ENTIRE FLIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THE PIN THAT ALIGNS THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS MISSING. THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS OFFSET 90-DEGREES FROM THE VALVE. WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS POSITIONED ON THE LEFT TANK, THE VALVE WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION THREE DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE MECHANIC SAID THAT HE ALIGNED THE VALVE AND HANDLE WITH THE PIN IN PLACE.

Probable Cause: the mechanic's improper maintenance adjustment, which involved the misalignment of the fuel selector handle with the fuel selector valve. Related factors are the pilot's inadequate fuel management, and the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA012

Location