Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N2166U, Monday 24 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 1994
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2166U
MSN: 328
Total airframe hrs:1077 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IVO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB THE PILOT SENSED POOR CLIMB PERFORMANCE AND REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CLEAR POWER LINES. THEREFORE, HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON THE EDGE OF A PARKING AREA AFTER CLEARING A BUILDING, 'RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND SKID TUBE FAILURE.' THE CAUSE FOR THE POOR CLIMB PERFORMANCE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2001 N2166U B and W Helicopters 2 Archer, FL w/o

Location