Accident Questair Venture N62V, Tuesday 18 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture
Owner/operator:Questair, Inc.
Registration: N62V
MSN: 102
Engine model:VENTURE M-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS LANDING IN A LIGHT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE UPWIND LANDING GEAR TIRE FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE DOWNWIND MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE. SHORTLY AFTER THIS THE NOSE GEAR TIRE TOUCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT VERY RAPIDLY ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY EDGE, ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOD AND CARTWHEELED TO THE LEFT. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STEERING AND BRAKES ARE HYDRAULICALLY ACTIVATED. IF THE BALL OF THE FOOT IS ABOVE THE RUDDER PEDALS PIVOT POINT THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING IS ACTIVATED AND PRE-LOADS THE SYSTEM. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSEWHEEL'S CENTERING DEVICE IS DEACTIVATED. THE PRE-LOADED HYDRAULIC PRESSURE IN THE STEERING SYSTEM WILL MAKE THE NOSEWHEEL TURN IN THE DIRECTION OF THE PEDAL THAT APPLIED HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TO THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE RUDDER PEDAL PIVOT POINT HEIGHT ABOVE THE COCKPIT FLOOR BY THE DESIGN PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA015

Location