Accident Enstrom F-28A N9238, Saturday 15 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Cronite Global Corp.
Registration: N9238
MSN: 229
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:970 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelburne, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on the property of a friend when the aircraft entered an uncommanded right turn. According to the pilot, he made two passes to the north while searching for the landing site. He spotted the site, turned right to the southwest to set up for a landing to the north and into the wind. The pilot reported that after he turned southwest, at 150 to 200 feet AGL, the helicopter began spinning to the right at an increasing rate to 1 revolution per second. After about 8 revolutions the aircraft settled into trees. The examination of the aircraft did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunction. The investigation revealed the wind conditions were favorable for the loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA012