Accident Beechcraft C23 N60054, Saturday 15 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:14:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Clark Enterprises
Registration: N60054
MSN: M-2128
Total airframe hrs:795 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND PULLED TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN. THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF, BUT THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AFTER IT BECAME AIRBORNE AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT WHEEL BRAKES AND TIRE SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY WHEEL BRAKE SEIZING OR BINDING.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, improper in-flight decision, and his failure to attain the proper climb airspeed during the initial takeoff resulting in an inadvertent stall. The student pilot's lack of total experience, excessive final approach speed, and misjudging the initial flare altitude were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA010

Location