Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8154C, Wednesday 12 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1994
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N8154C
MSN: 34-7970391
Total airframe hrs:2248 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Destination airport:(KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 30 WITH A GUSTY LEFT CROSSWIND CONDITION. THE PILOT SAID HE REDUCED POWER TOO RAPIDLY IN THE LANDING FLARE DUE TO HIS PREOCCUPATION WITH THE CROSSWIND AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE MAIN GEAR AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IN THE BOUNCE RECOVERY HE DID NOT USE ENOUGH BACK PRESSURE ON THE ELEVATOR CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED. AFTER SEVERAL OSCILLATIONS, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper bounced landing recovery technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA014

Location