Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4334E, Wednesday 12 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Reliant Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4334E
MSN: 38-78A0558
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH THE STUDENT PILOT AT THE CONTROLS, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED FASTER THAN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR EXPECTED AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN SKIDDED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA009