Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6057U, Wednesday 12 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Gordon R. Hatch
Registration: N6057U
MSN: E-1508
Total airframe hrs:2008 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRPLANE IN NORMAL CRUISING FLIGHT UNTIL ABOUT 2 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, WHEN IT ENTERED INTO A GRADUAL DESCENT. THE DESCENT CONTINUED TO INCREASE TO A HIGH VERTICAL SPEED. THE LAST FOUR RADAR TARGETS SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE DESCENT EXCEEDED 3,400 FEET/MINUTE; THE LAST TWO RADAR TARGETS SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE DESCENT EXCEEDED 7,500 FEET/MINUTE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THAT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS INITIALLY SEPARATED, FOLLOWED BY BOTH WINGS.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA249

Location