Accident Monocoupe 110 Special N2064, Friday 7 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Monocoupe 110 Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2064
MSN: A748
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:WARNER SCARAB 165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langley, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:(WA31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND AND BANKING TO THE RIGHT, THE ELEVATOR PARTIALLY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND IMPINGED UPON THE RUDDER. THE RUDDER WAS JAMMED TO THE FULL RIGHT POSITION AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS RENDERED IMPOSSIBLE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE AFTER ALL ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN CONTROL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR HINGE ATTACH FITTING WELD HAD CORRODED FROM INSIDE AND FAILED.

Probable Cause: CORROSION AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE ELEVATOR HINGE ATTACH FITTING WELD. THIS ALLOWED THE ELEVATOR TO BEND AND IMPINGE UPON THE RUDDER, SUBSEQUENTLY JAMMING IT TO THE FULL RIGHT POSITION AND RENDERING THE AIRCRAFT IMPOSSIBLE TO CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA004

Location