Accident Bell 47G2 N5193B, Monday 3 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 1994
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Fostaire Helicopters
Registration: N5193B
MSN: 2174
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6413 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:, IL (KDEC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER COMPLETING A LINE PATROL, HE MADE A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. AT APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT HEARD A STRANGE SOUND, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO OVERSPEED, AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DESCEND. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND PLACED THE HELICOPTER INTO AN AUTOROTATION TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND WAS DAMAGED. A POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED 13 OF 32 ROLLER SPRINGS INSIDE THE FREEWHEELING UNIT OF THE TRANSMISSION WERE BROKEN CAUSING THE UNIT TO BECOME DISENGAGED.

Probable Cause: the failure of the roller springs in the freewheeling unit of the transmission which caused the unit to disengage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1968 N5193B Van Nuys Helicopter 2 Hollywood, CA w/o
8 June 1970 N5193B Danbury Copter 0 Danbury, CT sub
25 September 2002 N5193B Ag Copters Inc. 1 Edmondson, AR w/o
Collision with pole or wires