Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2 N5996X, Saturday 1 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5996X
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sugarland, TX (KSGR)
Destination airport:(KSGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOLLOWED BY SURGES. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY AUTOROTATION LANDING. DURING THE GROUND RUN THE AIRCRAFT LANDING SKID BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE VEGETATION, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN RIGHT AND ROLL OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE REASON FOR THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND SURGES WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA007