Accident Beechcraft 1900D N31YV, Saturday 1 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N31YV
MSN: UE-31
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:4723 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE LEVEL 6 THUNDERSTORM PASSED OVER THE AIRPORT FROM NORTHWEST TO SOUTHEAST, THE CAPTAIN ELECTED NOT TO TAKE OFF BECAUSE OF THE FALLING HAIL. AFTER WAITING ABOUT 30 MINUTES, THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 35L. THE CAPTAIN REQUESTED A RIGHT TURN, AND WAS ASSIGNED A HEADING OF 080 DEGREES AND CLEARED TO CLIMB TO 20,000 FEET. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE OVERCAST AND ENCOUNTERED 'LIGHT HAIL.' AS IT TURNED ONTO ITS ASSIGNED HEADING, THE AIRBORNE WEATHER RADAR INDICATED HEAVY PRECIPITATION AHEAD. A REQUEST WAS MADE FOR A TURN FURTHER RIGHT. SUDDENLY, THE RIGHT WINDSHIELD SHATTERED, SENDING GLASS PARTICLES INTO THE FIRST OFFICER'S EYES. THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY DESCENDED TO VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, AND LANDED.

Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN'S INACCURATE EVALUATION OF WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. A FACTOR WAS THE HAIL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA004

Location