Accident Ercoupe 415-C N99600, Saturday 1 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99600
MSN: 2223
Total airframe hrs:1926 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverdale, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eminence, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RESTRICTOR FITTING ORIFICE ON THE FUEL PUMP WAS COMPLETELY BLOCKED BY CONTAMINATION, OBSTRUCTING THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ACCOMPLISHED 3 1/2 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS USED IN THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power due to a blocked orifice in the fuel pump. A related factor is the rough/uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA004

Location