Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N30228, Tuesday 24 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N30228
MSN: 17701134
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:So Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED TWO PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. BOTH BRIEFINGS CAUTIONED AGAINST VFR FLIGHT DUE TO TURBULENCE, ICING, MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT AND THUNDERSTORMS OVER THE PILOT'S INTENDED ROUTE. RECORDED RADAR DATA ESTABLISHED THAT THE AIRCRAFT MAINTAINED A CONSTANT CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 13,500 FT AFTER DEPARTURE UNTIL IT WAS OVER THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A RIGHT SPIRALING DESCENT WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED BELOW THE RADAR COVERAGE FLOOR OF 9,300 FT (1,000 FT ABOVE THE ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION). EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE WING LEVELER AUTO PILOT WAS IN THE ON POSITION. WEATHER REPORTS AND WITNESS OBSERVATIONS ESTABLISHED THAT BROKEN TO OVERCAST CLOUDS EXISTED WITH BASES 300 FT BELOW THE SITE ELEVATION AND TOPS AT ABOUT 12,000 TO 13,000 FEET. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT AFTER ENCOUNTERING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29627