Accident Simcox SPORT TRAINER N6881M, Monday 26 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Simcox SPORT TRAINER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6881M
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF IN THE MISHAP AIRPLANE AND FLEW AROUND THE PATTERN SEVERAL TIMES AND LANDED. HE REPORTED TO THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE HE COULD ONLY GET 2200 RPM OUT OF THE ENGINE. THE PILOT THEN TOOK OFF IN THE AIRPLANE AGAIN AND FLEW AROUND THE PATTERN. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT MADE A LANDING APPROACH WHICH APPEARED TO BE FAST AND RESULTED IN A GO-AROUND AND A CLIMBING LEFT HAND TURN. DURING THE CLIMBING LEFT HAND TURN ENGINE RPM WAS REPORTED TO STEADILY DECREASE. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE LEFT HAND TURN IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE HIT SOME TREES DURING APPROACH AND CRASHED IN A DRIVEWAY ADJACENT TO THE AIRSTRIP. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND NO ANOMALY TO PRECLUDE NORMAL OPERATION. THE TEMPERATURE/ DEW POINT WERE 62 F/50 F, RESPECTIVELY. THIS TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COMBINATION FALLS IN THE AREA OF CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION WITH A KNOWN POWER DEFICIENCY. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DET02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DET02

Location