Accident Luscombe 8A N71245, Saturday 24 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71245
MSN: 2672
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byers, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT ESTABLISHED A HIGH SINK RATE ON FINAL AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A DITCH. THE PILOT HAD LESS THAN ONE HOUR OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKE, MODEL, AND TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING APPROACH TO LANDING. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKE, MODEL, AND TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA313

Location