Accident Mooney M20J N97136, Thursday 22 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1994
Time:20:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97136
MSN: 24-1061
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2654 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPDK)
Destination airport:(KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE DEPARTED THE LANDING PATTERN FOR A WHILE, TO CONDUCT PRACTICE MANEUVERS AT ALTITUDE. UPON RETURN TO THE SAME FIELD, ADDITIONAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WERE ACCOMPLISHED. ON THE ACCIDENT LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO LAND HARD AND BOUNCE. POWER WAS APPLIED, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT, AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND DRAGGED THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AND WAS SHEARED AWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE THAT RESULTED A IN HARD LANDING, FOLLOWED BY HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO- AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA176

Location