Accident Cessna 150G N6685F, Thursday 22 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1994
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6685F
MSN: 15063285
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4040 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Town, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wildrose, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A ROAD. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE INADVERTENTLY LOWERED THE FLAPS FULL DOWN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOPPED A HILL AND WAS IN DANGER OF COLLIDING WITH A FARM TRUCK THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF WING FLAPS AND PREMATURE LIFT-OFF. THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PREPARATION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA345

Location