Accident Cessna 152 N67324, Wednesday 21 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Plainwell Aviation Inc.
Registration: N67324
MSN: 15281755
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4862 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY ON ITS MAIN LANDING GEAR WITH NORMAL AIRSPEED. AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, IT BEGAN TO SHAKE WHEN THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED. IN AN EFFORT TO TAKE PRESSURE OFF THE NOSE WHEEL, THE PILOT PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. AS HE PULLED BACK, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2012 N67324 Dean International Flight School 0 Miami, Florida sub

Location