Accident Dooley, James M VELOCITY N107JD, Tuesday 20 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1994
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Dooley, James M VELOCITY
Owner/operator:Buttonwood Group Research, Inc
Registration: N107JD
MSN: DM062
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST WHEN THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT DID NOT UNDERSTAND THE OPERATION OF THE PITCH TRIM SYSTEM, BUT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN PITCH CONTROL BY USE OF THE THROTTLE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID IMPACT WITH A LIGHT STANCHION SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND A HARD LANDING ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's improper use of the elevator trim. A factor was the pilot-in-command's lack of total experience in type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA341

Location