Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N4549N, Tuesday 20 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1994
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Four W Flying Service Inc
Registration: N4549N
MSN:
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgehee, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SWATH RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT EARTH, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE SPARS OF BOTH WINGS WERE BENT AND THE TAIL WAS DAMAGED. THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA306