Accident Beechcraft M35 N9931R, Monday 19 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 1994
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9931R
MSN: D-6468
Total airframe hrs:4042 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC (KILM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT (117 HOURS TOTAL FLYING TIME) WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE DURING NIGHT, VMC. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CAUTIONED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW AND SLOW ON SHORT FINAL. THE STUDENT RAISED THE NOSE, BUT DID NOT ADD POWER. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY EDGE. AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE RUNWAY EDGE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE LEFT WING MAIN SPAR BUCKLED. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST OCCASION THAT THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR HAD FLOWN TOGETHER. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE STUDENT'S ABILITIES, AND WAITED TOO LATE TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND A PROPER GLIDEPATH ON FINAL APPROACH, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNDERSHOOT. FACTORS WERE THE NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA173

Location