Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8398J, Monday 19 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 1994
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8398J
MSN: 32-8106073
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2685 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nacogdoches, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:(KOCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR LEFT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY, VEERED TO THE RIGHT, AND EXITED THE RUNWAY ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED A DITCH AND SLID TO A STOP ON THE TAXIWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDS VARIED FROM CALM TO A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND IN EXCESS OF 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE VARIABLE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA305