Accident Cessna 150 N9135U, Monday 19 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Ottumwa Flying Service
Registration: N9135U
MSN: 15078086
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Hedrick, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ottumwa, IA (KOTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE WAS PRACTICING SLOW FLIGHT WHEN HE NOTICED ENGINE ROUGHNESS AND A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. AFTER LANDING IN A FIELD NEAR HIS GRANDPARENT'S HOME, HE SAID THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS WENT AWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE FIELD BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE SAID HE TRIED TO TAKEOFF ON A DIRT ROAD THAT WAS ABOUT 15 TO 20 FEET WIDE. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, YAWING THE AIRPLANE INTO A DITCH ON THE ROAD'S EDGE. THE EMBANKMENTS WERE ABOUT 10 FEET HIGH, AND 30 TO 35 FEET APART ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S WING SPAN IS 33 FEET 4 INCHES.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO INITIATE A TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF OVERALL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA343