Accident Cessna 172N N738ET, Saturday 17 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Morcom Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N738ET
MSN: 17269926
Total airframe hrs:8332 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orcas, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, SHE EXPERIENCED RESISTANCE IN THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND WAS UNABLE TO LEVEL THE AIRPLANE FOR TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. DURING AN INSPECTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1991 N738ET Morcom Aviation Services, Inc. 0 Everett, WA sub
7 July 1997 N738ET Morcom Aviation Services, Inc 0 Joshua Tree, CA sub
Runway excursion

Location