Accident Cessna 210 N732HS, Saturday 17 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1994
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732HS
MSN: 21061531
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE AIRPLANE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD TAKEN OFF ON AN EMPTY FUEL TANK AND SWITHCHED TO THE FULL FUEL TANK AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S STATEMENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the fuel selector position which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA333