Accident Cessna 152 N89897, Wednesday 14 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1994
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hoosier Air Photo, Inc.
Registration: N89897
MSN: 15282908
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9192 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland, IN (KPLD)
Destination airport:Greenwood, IN (KHFY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PHOTOGRAPHING REAL ESTATE. THE PILOT STATED THAT FROM CHARTS HE WAS AWARE THAT THERE WAS A TOWER IN THE VICINITY; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT HAVE VISUAL CONTACT WITH IT. HE SAID THAT WHILE HEADING SOUTHBOUND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TOWER. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO FLY TO AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING AT INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a proper altitude and his inadequate visual outlook. A factor was the tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA321

Location