Accident Bell 47D1 WASP N908B, Tuesday 13 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1994
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1 WASP
Owner/operator:Valley Flying Service
Registration: N908B
MSN: 479
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6206 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazel Green, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT DURING DEPARTURE FROM THE AERIAL APPLICATION LOADING AREA, AN UNDETERMINED MALFUNCTION OCCURRED. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, AND MADE A SLIDE-ON LANDING TO THE GRASSY AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND ADJACENT CROPS. DURING THE SLIDING STOP, THE SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT IN THE CROPS, THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED WITH NO ANOMALIES FOUND. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 2300 FEET.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1987 N908B Private 0 Huntsville, AL sub
11 August 1997 N908B Lanier Flying Service 0 Holcomb, MS sub

Location