Accident Aeronca 7AC N85564, Tuesday 13 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1994
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Air
Registration: N85564
MSN: 7AC-4306
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3067 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHT. LEFT RUDDER CONTROL WAS APPLIED; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE SOFT SOIL AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA239

Location