Accident Piper PA-18 N8653Y, Tuesday 13 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8653Y
MSN: 18-9024
Total airframe hrs:1559 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER OF A TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE WERE DEPARTING A REMOTE BEACH LANDING STRIP ON A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT A CROSS-WIND OF 15 KNOTS WAS BLOWING AND THE TERRAIN WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE HIT A BUMP AND BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUCK A LOG AND THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AND RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. A CROSSWIND AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA138

Location