Accident Cessna 172N N2105E, Sunday 11 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dwyer Aircraft Sales
Registration: N2105E
MSN: 28-7225276
Total airframe hrs:3485 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBNW)
Destination airport:Carroll, IA (KCIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to adequately monitor radio communications during an exceptionally busy period. Factors related to the accident were the high vegetation and the failure of airport personnel to recognize and correct a hazardous situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA322

Location