Accident Piel CP-328 Super Emeraude N90484, Saturday 10 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1994
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Piel CP-328 Super Emeraude
Owner/operator:Alva Loyd Snider
Registration: N90484
MSN: ALS1
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Painton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MO
Destination airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT THOROUGHLY DESCRIBED HIS PREFLIGHT PROCEDURES AND SAID HE PULLED THE ENGINE THROUGH TWO REVOLUTIONS. HE SAID HE WAS CLIMBING ON COURSE WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SHAKING VIOLENTLY. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A SOYBEAN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HAND CARVED WOOD PROPELLER HAD FAILED. HE SAID THAT ONE BLADE HAD DELAMINATED AND HAD SPLIT FROM THE TIP TO THE HUB. A 'GOOD SIZED PIECE' HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: in flight delamination and subsequent failure of the hand carved wooden propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA319