Accident Cessna 172P N98525, Saturday 10 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1994
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Bradley Flying Association
Registration: N98525
MSN: 17276306
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2923 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon reaching his destination, the pilot had difficulty identifying the correct airstrip on which he had intended to land because he was unfamiliar with the area. After landing, the pilot realized that he had mistaken a corn field for the airstrip. He decided to takeoff from the corn field to relocate the airplane to the correct airstrip. With ten degrees of flaps and full power, the pilot attempted to takeoff. When the airplane had not become airborne at a predetermined point, he decided to abort the takeoff. The pilot locked the brakes and the airplane skidded across the wet field and into trees. The pilot states he remembered to reduce the throttle after he had locked the brakes.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use the proper procedure for an aborted takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the trees, the pilot's poor preflight/preparation, and the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA324

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1988 N98525 Private 0 Las Vegas, NV sub

Location