Accident Aerostar RX-7 N3578D, Sunday 4 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1994
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3578D
MSN: RX7-3211
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fountain, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colo. Springs, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE BALLOON IN AN OPEN FIELD 'IN WIND CONDITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE BALLOON TO HAVE REMAINED UPRIGHT FOR A STAND UP LANDING.' GROUND CONTACT WAS HARDER THAN THE PILOT ANTICIPATED AND THE BASKET TIPPED OVER. A PASSENGER FELL OUT AND THE WIND DRAGGED THE BASKET OVER HER. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE PASSENGER BACK INTO THE BASKET, SHE LOST HER BALANCE AND THE BALLOON ASCENDED WITH THE PILOT HOLDING ONTO THE VENT LINE. THE BALLOON CAME BACK DOWN AND THE PILOT FELL OUT. AS THE BALLOON WAS DRAGGED OVER THE PILOT, HER LEG BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE VENT LINE. THE BALLOON LIFTED OFF AND ASCENDED ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT DISENTANGLED HERSELF AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE CHASE CREW TOLD THE REMAINING PASSENGER TO PULL THE RIP CORD TO DEFLATE THE ENVELOPE. SHE DID AND THE BALLOON DESCENDED TO THE GROUND ABOUT TWO BLOCKS AWAY. AN FAA INSPECTOR, AFTER VIEWING A VIDEO TAPE OF THE ACCIDENT, SAID THE LANDING WAS MADE IN HIGH WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT DID NOT USE A HIGH WIND LANDING TECHNIQUE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING LANDING IN HIGH WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA287

Location