Accident Cessna 182L N3413R, Friday 2 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3413R
MSN: 18258713
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2953 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, TX (KGVT)
Destination airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS VFR-ON-TOP FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO PRODUCE A 'SEVERE VIBRATION' AND PARTIAL POWER WAS LOST. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS PROVIDED WEATHER CONDITIONS AND A HEADING TO THE INDUSTRIAL AIR PARK (ADM), ARDMORE, TEXAS, BY FLIGHT SERVICE. THE PILOT THEN CONTACTED FORT WORTH CENTER AND MADE AN IFR DESCENT THROUGH THE CLOUDS. ONCE THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEAR OF THE CLOUDS AT ABOUT 400 FEET AGL, IT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. DURING THE CONTINUED DESCENT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK ELECTRICAL WIRES AND MADE A 'CRASH LANDING' INTO A SMALL MOWED PASTURE. 'THE AIRPLANE ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET BEFORE ENTERING A VAST DEPRESSION, PASSED THROUGH A PERSIMMON THICKET, COMING TO REST INVERTED.' AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE LEFT WING SPAR AND LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED, AND A CYLINDER HEAD HAD SEPARATED FROM THE BARREL.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A CYLINDER HEAD SEPARATION. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE LOW CEILING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA289

Location