Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1329C, Wednesday 31 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1994
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1329C
MSN: 22-1119
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT, AFTER TOUCH DOWN FOR THE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING IT SEEMED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL LOCKED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND BEFORE THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STOP, THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A CHAIN LINK FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA227

Location