Accident Stinson 108-1 N9130K, Tuesday 30 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1994
Time:23:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9130K
MSN: 108-2130
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-I-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seldovia, AK (SOV)
Destination airport:(KMRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN TREE COVERED TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WOULD BIND WHEN ROTATED AND THERE WERE NO INDENTATIONS AT THE RIGHT, LEFT, OR OFF POSITIONS. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WOULD REMAIN WHEREVER IT WAS POSITIONED.

Probable Cause: THE BINDING IN THE MECHANICAL FUEL SELECTOR VALVE, AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA117

Location