Accident Beechcraft A23 N1462L, Sunday 28 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1462L
MSN: M-857
Total airframe hrs:1319 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Felton, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he touched down just passed the 1/2 the distance of the 3,300-foot-long runway. He stated the airplane bounced up into the air and he decided to abort the landing. He stated he applied full power and a moment later the airplane encountered a 'windshear' and it descended to the runway. The airplane contacted the runway and then veered off the side of the runway into a soy bean field. While rolling through the soy bean field, the nose gear and right main gear collapsed. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented if he made decision to do a go around sooner.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control. A factor is the pilot's failure to do a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA157

Location