Accident Piper PA-30 N8541Y, Saturday 27 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:David Smallidge
Registration: N8541Y
MSN: 30-1599
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, ME (KSFM)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING AT A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK SOME BRANCHES AND SPUN THE AIRCRAFT AROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN INFLIGHT COLLISSION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA153