Accident Beechcraft 36 N15512, Friday 26 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1994
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:Monica H Mc Gill
Registration: N15512
MSN: E-2486
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Destination airport:(KGED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 22, THE PILOT NOTICED AN OBSTRUCTION (ROW OF RAILROAD TIES) THAT HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE RUNWAY AS A CONSTRUCTION BARRIER. SHE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE BARRIER. AN FAA INSPECTOR STATED THE AIRPLANE HAD TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 3000 FEET DOWN THE 5000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE CONSTRUCTION BARRIER WAS LOCATED 1250 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY GIVING IT AN EFFECTIVE LENGTH OF 3750 FEET. A NOTAM STATED ONLY THAT THE THRESHOLD FOR RUNWAY 4 WAS DISPLACED 1250 FEET. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR AN IFR FLIGHT, BUT STATED THAT SHE DID NOT RECEIVE NOTAM INFORMATION ABOUT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. ALSO, SHE SAID THAT THERE WERE NO DISPLACED THRESHOLD MARKINGS AND THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO SEE ANY OBSTRUCTION FROM THE AIR.

Probable Cause: THE ISSUANCE OF A NOTAM WITH INADEQUATE INFORMATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES CONCERNING THE CONSTRUCTION BARRIER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA150

Location